Media Challenge Awards 2017

Media Challenge Awards 2017

Here Is the Complete List of MEDIA CHALLENGE Awards 2017 Winners

THE BEST ENGLISH NEWS TEAM FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE
1. MAKERERE UNIVERSITY
2. UMCAT
3. ST. LAWRENCE
4. MBI
5. KIU
6. UCU
7. MULTITECH
8. KAMPALA UNIVERSITY
9. NKUMBA
NB. PLAN INTERNATIONAL’S SMART-UP FACTORY PARTICIPATED AS A GUEST NEWS TEAM.
THE BEST LUGANDA NEWS TEAM FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE
1. ST. LAWRENCE
2. MUK
3. KIU
4. UMCAT
5. KAMPALA UNIVERSITY
6. MBI
7. NKUMBA
8. MULTITECH
9. UCU
THE BEST ENGLISH NEWS ANCHOR FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE
1. KAHUMUZA SANDRA (MUK) ——————WINNER
2. SHIRLEY BIRUNGI (ST. LAWRENCE) ———1ST RUNNER-UP
3. BUKYANA JULIUS KATO (NKUMBA) ———2ND RUNNER-UP
THE BEST LUGANDA NEWS TEAM FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE
1. MULIISA MARTIN JUNIOR (KIU)
2. MUNOONYA GODFREY (MBI)
3. SERWANIKO JOEL (UMCAT)
THE BEST BUSINESS NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ENGLISH)
1. NJUNA YVONNE (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
2. KASUMBA ROBERT (ST. LAWRENCE)
3. NAKIZITO ANITA (UMCAT)
THE BEST EDUCATION NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (
1. KIWUMULO CHARITY (ST. LAWRENCE)
2. CHRISTINE NALUBALE (MBI)
3. VICTORIA MARY KASOZI (UMCAT)

THE BEST GENDER NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ENGLISH)
1. NABAKOOZA SHAMIM (NKUMBA)
2. NYAKATO FAITH (MBI)
3. SANDRA KANAGWA NYANGOMA (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
THE BEST LIVE-NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ENGLISH)
1. AITA VIVIAN (UMCAT)
2. KISSA MICHEAL ( MBI)
3. ATUHAIRE KELVIN (NKUMBA)
THE BEST POLITICS NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ENGLISH)
1. KAYONGA PAUL (ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY)
2. TUMUSHABE INNOCENT (NKUMBA)
3. ABDULSHAL TUMWESIGYE (KIU)

THE BEST TECHNOLOGY NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ENGLISH)
1. KOMUGISHA OLIVIA (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
2. ATUHAIRE KELVIN (NKUMBA)
3. ELUNGAT WINNIE (ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY)

THE BEST BUSINESS NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
1. KASUMBA ROBERT (ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY)
2. NAGAWA BETTY (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
3. NAMUGENYI HAJARAH (KIU)
THE BEST EDUCATION NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
1. NANGONZI LILLIAN (ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY)
2. KAYAGA SHIFRAH (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
3. KISEKKA UMAR (KIU)
THE BEST GENDER NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
1. NANTABA RUTH (MAKERERE)
2. KANYANA DIANA (KIU)
THE BEST LIVE-NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
1. BUKYANA JULIUS KATO (NKUMBA)
2. KATEREGGA RONALD (ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY)
3. NSEREKO RONNIE ( UMCAT)

THE BEST POLITICS-NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
1. BUKYANA JULIUS KATO (NKUMBA UNIVERSITY)
2. WALUGEMBE SULAIT (UMCAT)
3. KAYONGA PAUL (ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY)
THE BEST POLITICS-NEWS REPORTER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
1. NABOSSA JAUHARA (ST. LAWRENCE)
2. MWESIGYE SHAFIL (KIU)
3. KAFUKO SHAMIM ( MAKERERE)
THE BEST RADIO FEATURE FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ENGLISH)
1. KISSA MICHEAL (MBI)
2. KUTOSI DENIS (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
3. MAYOMBWE STEVEN (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
4. MITALA JOSHUA (UCU)

THE BEST RADIO FEATURE FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
1. KAYAGA SHIFRAH
2. NAKAZIBWE BENNA (MAKERERE)
3. MUTEBI TIMOTHY (KAMPALA UNIVERSITY)
4. KABAGENYI FLORENCE (KAMPALA UNIVERSITY)
THE BEST ONE-MINUTE OF FAME VIDEO FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ENGLISH)
1. TRACY KABABITO (UCU)
2. KAGIMU EDGAR DAVIS (UMCAT)
3. NAMUTAAWE SHEENAZ (KAMPALA UNIVERSITY)
THE BEST ONE-MINUTE OF FAME VIDEO FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
1. KAYAGA SHIFRAH (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
2. KABAGENYI FLORENCE (KAMPALA UNIVERSITY)
3. KULUSUM USHER (UCU)

THE BEST WOMEN IN MEDIA FEATURE STORY FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (VIDEO)
NAKAYEMBA SHILAR(MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)

THE BEST WOMEN IN MEDIA FEATURE STORY FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ESSAYS)
1. ROGERS BALIGEYA (KIU)
2. NOAH OMUYA (KIU)
3. MONICA ACAN (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
4. JOANITAH ASIIMIRE (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY)
5. ROBERT KASUMBA (ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY)
6. PAUL KAYONGA (ST. LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY)
THE BEST WOMEN IN MEDIA PHOTO FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST)
1. MIIRO JOHN PAUL (UMCAT)
2. MULINDWA EDGAR (KAMPALA UNIVERSITY)
3. JOANITAH ASIIMIRE (MAKERERE)
THE BEST NEWS SCRIPT FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (LUGANDA)
 MBI
THE BEST NEWS SCRIPT FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE (ENGLISH)
 MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

THE BEST NEWS DIRECTOR FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE
 NAKYANZI ROSE (UCU)
THE BEST NEWS PRODUCER FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE
 MUGAGGA MARK CHARLES (MULTITECH)
THE BEST CAMERA PERSON FOR THE 2017 INTER-UNIVERSITY MEDIA CHALLENGE
 BIRAKASHEKWA MIRACLE (NKUMBA UNIVERSITY)

MAINSTREAM MEDIA

1. UNCONVENTIONAL TV SHOW OF THE YEAR
THE BEAT – DOUGLAS LWANGA-NTV

2. UNCONVENTIONAL RADIO SHOW OF THE YEAR
D’MIGHTY BREAKFAST – MALAIKA & BRIAN – KFM

3. THE BBALE FRANCIS BEST MALE NEWS ANCHOR AWARD
SOLOMOM SERWANJA – NBS TV

4. THE ROSE MARY NANKABIRWA BEST FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR AWARD
JOSEPHINE KARUNGI – NTV

5. THE DANNY KYAZZE BEST MALE RADIO NEWS ANCHOR AWARD
ZAMBAALI BULASIO MUKASA – CBS
6. BEST RADIO LUGANDA FEMALE NEWS ANCHOR
AMINA NABUULE – RADIO SIMBA

7. BEST TV TALK SHOW OF YEAR
FRONTLINE – NBS TV

8. BEST RADIO TALK SHOW OF YEAR
CAPITAL GANG- CAPITAL FM

9.BEST MALE TV LUGANDA NEWS ANCHOR
FRANK WALUSIMBI – NTV

10. BEST FEMALE TV LUGANDA NEWS ANCHOR
HATIMA NALUGWA – NTV

11. THE BEST MALE RADIO ENGLISH NEWS ANCHOR:
VICENT KASOZI – SANYU FM

12. BEST FEMALE RADIO ENGLISH NEWS ANCHOR
CATHERINE AGENO – KFM

13. RADIO WITH THE BEST SPORTS COMMENTARY AWARD
CBS

14. MEDIA HOUSE WITH BEST INTERNSHIP PROGRAM AWARD
UBC

15. BEST LIVE EVENT COVERAGE AWARD
NBS TV

16. MOST HUMOROUS NEWS CONCEPT AWARD
ZUNGULULU – NTV
17. SOCIAL MEDIA UTILIZATION AWARD
NBS TV

18. RADIO OF THE YEAR
GALAXY FM

19. NEWS SITE OF THE YEAR
NILE POST

20. NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR
DAILY MONITOR

21. UP-COUNTRY MEDIA HOUSE OF THE YEAR
STEP TV

22 .BEST TV OF THE YEAR
NTV