Media Challenge Initiative nominated for Media and Journalism Excellence Award

Media Challenge Initiative nominated for Media and Journalism Excellence Award

Media Challenge Initiative nominated for Media and Journalism Excellence Award

Media Challenge Initiative has been nominated to win the Media and Journalism Excellence Award at the Young Achievers Awards 2017, set to take place on 12th August 2017 at Serena Hotel Kampala. The Award ceremony will be recognizing, honouring and celebrating outstanding youth in Uganda.

Media Challenge Initiative faces stiff competition in the category standing against other young individuals and companies such as STORYTELD, Founder ugextra.com , Raymond Kataha – Journalist with NTV Uganda and The Uganda Tourism Directory

Abaas Mpindi , the CEO of the Media Challenge Initiative commented, “We are honoured to be recognised by the Young Achievers Awards, It is a credit to the dedication of the Media Challenge Initiative team to the work of building the next generation of journalists. As Media Challenge Initiative we are very humbled to be in the same category with the other amazing journalism and media enthusiasts”.

JUDGE: Jackie Asiimwe commenting about the Nominees

Full List of the nominees and Categories for the Young Achievers Awards

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Business

Dr. Richard Kalungi – Home Doctors Uganda
Maxima Nsimenta – Founder of Livara Shea Butter Cosmetics
Kasozi Charles Ras – SEED Uganda
Muhammed Sekatawa – Responsible Suppliers (U) Ltd
Ricky Rapa Thompson – Co-Founder of SafeBoda

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Outstanding Sports Personality

Farouk Miya – Uganda Cranes Midfielder
Jacob Kiplimo – Athlete
Marvin Odong – Rugby Cranes
Christine Wanyana – Former Uganda Crested Cranes Captain
Cheza Fitness Uganda

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Media and Journalism Excellence

Samuel Songa Stone – STORYTELD
Ronald Wandera – Founder ugextra.com
Raymond Kataha – Journalist with NTV Uganda
Abaas Mpindi – The Media Challenge Initiative
Martha Tukahirwa – The Uganda Tourism Directory

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Innovations & ICT

Gerald Otim – Chief Operation Officer & Co-Founder of Ensibuko
Michael Kazoora – Quick Tap Solutions
Zilla Mary Arach – Lacel Technologies
Kevin Lubega – EasyTicket Limited
Peace Kuteesa – Zimba Women

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Social Entrepreneurship

Muhammed Kisirisa aka Slum Ambassador – Executive Director of Action for Fundamental Change and Development
Eddy Balina – Community Empowerment Center
Jamila Mayanja – Annual Father Daughter Dance
Ian Joseph Wabwire – Youth Connect-Uganda
Ampumuza Dixon Kagurusi – Co-Founder of Africa Media Education Literacy Limited and TheUgandan.com
Frank Neil Yiga – Anuel Energy Uganda

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Farming and Agro-Processing;

Ronald Katamba – Jaguza App
Zilla Mary Arach – Lacel Technologies
James Kyewalabye – RASA Ltd
Dennis Kasule – St James Secondary School Bulaga
Fiona Rukwanzi – Mwigo holdings limited

Nominees for the Young Achievers Award for Creative Arts (Arts, Music, Fashion, Film and Photography ) Category

Edrisa Musuuza aka Eddy Kenzo
Milege Afrojazz Band
George William Kigozi aka Geosteady
The Triplets Ghetto Kids
Sheebah Karungi

Fashion category:

Brian Ahumuza of Abryanz Collection
Anita Beryl of Beryl Quoture

Film and Photography category:

Haruna Ssebagala, Access Films
Ssekitto Emmanuel kalule, Faces Up Uganda
Zahara Abdul
Ian Akankwasa aka Sasha Vybz